Author Topic: Forcing full screen?  (Read 11067 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

aftli

  • Tier 2
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Forcing full screen?
« on: December 26, 2012, 09:14:15 PM »
Just bought this on Steam, looking forward to playing. The game works fine on my main display (1680x1050) and launches in full-screen mode, but when I try to play from my TV (1920x1080) launched from Steam Big Picture, the game won't run in anything but windowed in a very small 640x480.

Is there a command line switch to force a resolution or full screen? Something I've missing? I saw the F1 menu, nothing regarding resolution or full screen there.

Harrison

  • Tier 2
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Gender: Male
  • Let's all love Lain!
  • Current Mood: happy happy
Re: Forcing full screen?
« Reply #1 on: December 26, 2012, 09:46:11 PM »
Left Alt + Enter switches between fullscreen and windowed. Give that a shot.

aftli

  • Tier 2
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Forcing full screen?
« Reply #2 on: December 26, 2012, 10:19:58 PM »
Sorry, I forgot to mentioned I tried that. Both LALT+ENTER and RALT+ENTER do nothing at all. One of the first things I tried.

Perhaps there is a command-line switch?

Just Lance

  • 狼と冒険家
  • *
  • Tier 7
  • **
  • Posts: 18635
  • Gender: Male
  • Commodore of Freebirdia Orbital Defense Fleet
  • Current Mood: perverse perverse
Re: Forcing full screen?
« Reply #3 on: December 27, 2012, 11:14:34 AM »
There is a difference how monitor and TV works when plugged to a computer. Bot to mention the native resolution of the engine is set to 640x480. There are just some limitations of what the engine is capable of.
Quote
"God, it's so hard to be a smartass nowadays." Dr. Neil Watts (To the Moon)

aftli

  • Tier 2
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Forcing full screen?
« Reply #4 on: December 27, 2012, 07:11:34 PM »
What's the difference? It's DVI. Would 1080i work? It expands to full-screen on my 1680x1050 monitors, why not 1920x1080? I don't mind it being stretched, I just want it to take up the full screen.

I guess what I'm asking here, as a software engineer myself, what's the root cause of this?

Just Lance

  • 狼と冒険家
  • *
  • Tier 7
  • **
  • Posts: 18635
  • Gender: Male
  • Commodore of Freebirdia Orbital Defense Fleet
  • Current Mood: perverse perverse
Re: Forcing full screen?
« Reply #5 on: December 28, 2012, 04:10:49 AM »
A different hardware as far as I know. Even if TV got DVI or HDMI it's not capable of compensating different resolutions up to it's maximal resolution as far as I know.
Quote
"God, it's so hard to be a smartass nowadays." Dr. Neil Watts (To the Moon)

Tumbles

  • 海が私の心です。
  • *
  • Tier 7
  • **
  • Posts: 3956
  • Gender: Male
  • I am who I am, but not yet.
    • Big Palooka
  • Current Mood: cheerful cheerful
Re: Forcing full screen?
« Reply #6 on: December 28, 2012, 11:23:16 PM »
Yep, you gotta check your overscan settings. Right click on the desktop and find something that says Catalyst control, or something similar. In there, enable gpu scaling. Enjoy the game!  :seraismile:

Spoiler: show


                                         

~

Unimaginative Username

  • Guest
Re: Forcing full screen?
« Reply #7 on: December 29, 2012, 07:31:00 AM »
It will go full screen on my 1900x1080 monitor so I expect it just doesn't work with TVs like Lance said.

Just Lance

  • 狼と冒険家
  • *
  • Tier 7
  • **
  • Posts: 18635
  • Gender: Male
  • Commodore of Freebirdia Orbital Defense Fleet
  • Current Mood: perverse perverse
Re: Forcing full screen?
« Reply #8 on: December 29, 2012, 10:11:15 AM »
^Yeah monitors are constructed with possibility of having different resolutions on them than it's their native displayed on whole length of screen. As far as I know the TVs doesn't have this compensating capability at least not natively. It might be possible in some software way but I'm not aware of that. For example my monitor is capable of both 16:9 and 4:3 resolutions while being 1900x1080 native.
Quote
"God, it's so hard to be a smartass nowadays." Dr. Neil Watts (To the Moon)

Volcanon

  • Tier 2
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Gender: Male
  • Current Mood: cool cool
Re: Forcing full screen?
« Reply #9 on: February 20, 2013, 04:22:44 PM »
I just installed the game from Steam and my PC is displaying on an HDTV @ 1080p. I ran into the issue where the game would launch in a small window, and alt+Enter would not switch to full screen. I was able to fix it by changing the resolution in my video card control panel. I have an AMD card, so I am not sure what the setting is for an NVidia card, but for mine here is the setting:

(Catalyst Control Panel):
-Menu: My Digital Flat Panels>HDTV Support
-Menu Option: Predefined and Custom HDTV Formats
-Option Setting: 1080p60 standard ( 1920 x 1080 @ 60Hz )

After doing this, alt+Enter works! Phew.
"A life, Jimmy, you know what that is? It's the s*** that happens while you're waiting for moments that never come." - Det. Lester Freamon (The Wire)

Tumbles

  • 海が私の心です。
  • *
  • Tier 7
  • **
  • Posts: 3956
  • Gender: Male
  • I am who I am, but not yet.
    • Big Palooka
  • Current Mood: cheerful cheerful
Re: Forcing full screen?
« Reply #10 on: February 20, 2013, 05:49:43 PM »
Yep, you gotta check your overscan settings. Right click on the desktop and find something that says Catalyst control, or something similar. In there, enable gpu scaling.

I was able to fix it by changing the resolution in my video card control panel.

(Catalyst Control Panel):
-Menu: My Digital Flat Panels>HDTV Support
-Menu Option: Predefined and Custom HDTV Formats
-Option Setting: 1080p60 standard ( 1920 x 1080 @ 60Hz )

After doing this, alt+Enter works! Phew.

And 2 months later, I was correct! All kneel before Tumbles! ;D

Spoiler: show


                                         

~

Volcanon

  • Tier 2
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Gender: Male
  • Current Mood: cool cool
Re: Forcing full screen?
« Reply #11 on: February 21, 2013, 03:01:28 AM »
Yep, you gotta check your overscan settings. Right click on the desktop and find something that says Catalyst control, or something similar. In there, enable gpu scaling.

I was able to fix it by changing the resolution in my video card control panel.

(Catalyst Control Panel):
-Menu: My Digital Flat Panels>HDTV Support
-Menu Option: Predefined and Custom HDTV Formats
-Option Setting: 1080p60 standard ( 1920 x 1080 @ 60Hz )

After doing this, alt+Enter works! Phew.

And 2 months later, I was correct! All kneel before Tumbles! ;D

<kneels> Thank you Tumbles! It was your comment that sent me on my journey. I guess I just repeated you, but, THANKS!
"A life, Jimmy, you know what that is? It's the s*** that happens while you're waiting for moments that never come." - Det. Lester Freamon (The Wire)

Mastro

  • Tier 1
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Forcing full screen?
« Reply #12 on: August 26, 2013, 06:37:00 PM »
I have issue on my laptop. On my desktop it goes to full screen just fine.  What's the equivalent setting for Nvidia? Do you know? 

I went to Display > Adjust desktop size and position
Under there I have "No Scaling" set and "Override the scaling mode set by games" still no luck.