Author Topic: Bug I've run into with my RMXP  (Read 3959 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

mepwnn

  • いつまでも
  • *
  • Tier 7
  • **
  • Posts: 10988
  • Gender: Male
  • profile picture courtesy of Silentgears
  • Current Mood: happy happy
Bug I've run into with my RMXP
« on: May 16, 2009, 07:13:52 PM »
OK, so my game has run into a serious bug...

Basically, I set my player to move via set move route, say Up, Up, Up, Left, Up.

But my RMXP only does one command, in this case UP

This happened to a mini game I'm making after putting Ccoa's UMS in
Portals... must capture... ALL the portals... (click image to enlarge)

Ruben

  • ~True Remembrance~
  • Mod-Suspect
  • Tier 7
  • *
  • Posts: 2115
  • Gender: Male
  • :)
  • Current Mood: happy happy
Re: Bug I've run into with my RMXP
« Reply #1 on: May 16, 2009, 07:47:52 PM »
That is really annoying, I know what you mean. I also know the cause of your problem, although not exactly. However, it has to do with a Parallel Process (or a Parallel Common Event) or – more specific – a certain event in a parallel process. I don’t know exactly what it might be, but try to disable the Parallel Process and try again. You could also start a new event page (in the Parallel Process), that solved my problem.

Reives

  • Dr Platplat
  • Director
  • Tier 7
  • ****
  • Posts: 11331
  • Gender: Male
    • Freebird Games
  • Current Mood: happy happy
Re: Bug I've run into with my RMXP
« Reply #2 on: May 16, 2009, 10:19:55 PM »
One possibility is that you have another event that uses a move command for that event, which activates to interrupt/take-over the upupupleftup event before it gets to the "left". Another is that you got the movement set to "ignore if can't move", and something was blocking the way.

Lunarea

  • *
  • Tier 5
  • **
  • Posts: 301
  • Current Mood: cheerful cheerful
Re: Bug I've run into with my RMXP
« Reply #3 on: May 16, 2009, 10:54:33 PM »
You could also put a Wait command at the end. Just one frame won't make any delay, but it should get things working better. Sometimes RMXP will bug and this seems to fix it.

mepwnn

  • いつまでも
  • *
  • Tier 7
  • **
  • Posts: 10988
  • Gender: Male
  • profile picture courtesy of Silentgears
  • Current Mood: happy happy
Re: Bug I've run into with my RMXP
« Reply #4 on: May 16, 2009, 11:16:24 PM »

This is one example. I've found a small parallel process and changed it to an auto-run, but that shouldn't be the problem, as the event changes to a blank page after completion.

At first I thought that there was something wrong with the character's speed, so I left it a speed 4, but that doesn't help.

You can also see a Wait for Move's Completion.

Oh, and event move routes work fine. It's just the player's. Also, if you took a look at the Card project (uses Ccoa's UMS), move routes work fine.

@Reives: It's set to complete the move route

@Lunarea: I'll try that

@Squall: The only parallel common event I have is the Dash common event, which changes speeds to 5 when shift is pressed. Maybe I should disable the switch calling it?
Portals... must capture... ALL the portals... (click image to enlarge)

Ruben

  • ~True Remembrance~
  • Mod-Suspect
  • Tier 7
  • *
  • Posts: 2115
  • Gender: Male
  • :)
  • Current Mood: happy happy
Re: Bug I've run into with my RMXP
« Reply #5 on: May 17, 2009, 10:13:38 AM »
Quote
The only parallel common event I have is the Dash common event, which changes speeds to 5 when shift is pressed. Maybe I should disable the switch calling it?

Yeah, try to disable it. It is also to day that two Autoruns at the same time do not work, if this is the case. I had some problems with a Dashing Common Event, too. I Disabled it for the scene and everything was fine. But you have to disable it in any event with a Move Route. This can be annoying at times. However, I think this is the problem.

mepwnn

  • いつまでも
  • *
  • Tier 7
  • **
  • Posts: 10988
  • Gender: Male
  • profile picture courtesy of Silentgears
  • Current Mood: happy happy
Re: Bug I've run into with my RMXP
« Reply #6 on: May 17, 2009, 01:58:12 PM »
Oh, and I gave incorrect information. The UMS gave me a choice select bug, allowing me to only select choice one.

Anyway, my brother suggested replacing my Interpreters with the original ones, he says one might be malfunctioning, how is beyond my knowledge
Portals... must capture... ALL the portals... (click image to enlarge)

Reives

  • Dr Platplat
  • Director
  • Tier 7
  • ****
  • Posts: 11331
  • Gender: Male
    • Freebird Games
  • Current Mood: happy happy
Re: Bug I've run into with my RMXP
« Reply #7 on: May 17, 2009, 03:35:51 PM »
Quote
The only parallel common event I have is the Dash common event, which changes speeds to 5 when shift is pressed. Maybe I should disable the switch calling it?
And if nothing is pressed, it keeps changing it back to 4 right? If so, that'd still interrupt the movement, since it's still a movement command that over-rides any current movement commands.

mepwnn

  • いつまでも
  • *
  • Tier 7
  • **
  • Posts: 10988
  • Gender: Male
  • profile picture courtesy of Silentgears
  • Current Mood: happy happy
Re: Bug I've run into with my RMXP
« Reply #8 on: May 17, 2009, 03:43:46 PM »
I see, that's probably why the move routes work in my RMXP card

I'll try it out when I have time, see if that works. Thanks!

EDIT: It works, now!!! Thanks a lot, guys!
« Last Edit: May 17, 2009, 04:09:18 PM by mepwnn »
Portals... must capture... ALL the portals... (click image to enlarge)

mepwnn

  • いつまでも
  • *
  • Tier 7
  • **
  • Posts: 10988
  • Gender: Male
  • profile picture courtesy of Silentgears
  • Current Mood: happy happy
Re: Bug I've run into with my RMXP
« Reply #9 on: June 28, 2009, 03:45:13 PM »
Gwar, new glitch found when testing a new system in the End of the World.

I can't do a Change Equipment for some reason. It may be because I edited the Scene_Equip (I think) so I could use a hotkey for it, but I can only de-equip weapons, and can no longer equip different weapons. I have not set the Fix-Equipment on the Main-Hand, but I have on the other equipment slots.

Furthermore, the Change Actor Equipment Event Command won't respond. It just de-equips the weapon and stops. Help!
Portals... must capture... ALL the portals... (click image to enlarge)

Reives

  • Dr Platplat
  • Director
  • Tier 7
  • ****
  • Posts: 11331
  • Gender: Male
    • Freebird Games
  • Current Mood: happy happy
Re: Bug I've run into with my RMXP
« Reply #10 on: July 04, 2009, 12:02:40 AM »
Oops, missed this, my bad Mepwnn. What script edits do you have in there?

mepwnn

  • いつまでも
  • *
  • Tier 7
  • **
  • Posts: 10988
  • Gender: Male
  • profile picture courtesy of Silentgears
  • Current Mood: happy happy
Re: Bug I've run into with my RMXP
« Reply #11 on: July 04, 2009, 09:58:26 AM »
By pressing "x" you go to the map instead of the regular menu (edits in Frame Update)
Portals... must capture... ALL the portals... (click image to enlarge)